Friday, December 1, 2006

My Very First Christmas Card










OMG I am just soooooo excited. I just got my very first Christmas card of the year from Bogie, that truly handsome devil.








The envelope was addressed to me - Maggie Senerchia! I just love Christmas and your card just makes it that much more special Bogart! Thank you so much. I can't stop looking at your cute face and sniffing the envelope.










ahhhhhhhhh the aroma! I think I'm in love! Move over Sunshade! LOL



And while we're on the subject of Christmas - Mom put up my special Christmas tree. Although it's not "really" mine because I can't touch it, I can still enjoy it and all the ornaments on it are me :-)


Mom loves to do woodworking in the shop with dad using his left over scraps and of course most everything she does is Airedale-related. :-)

I just can't wait for that BIG day. At the very top of my Christmas list is a green donut, just like the one Miss Sunshade has. I already have a couple of boxes underneath the big tree in the family room and I sure hope that donut is in one of those packages! The second item on my list is a new baby (not the human kind- too much competition) Last year for Christmas my hooman sister Melissa gave me a purple gorilla that makes jungle noises when I chomp on his tummy. Well, he lasted almost a whole year and then one day I decided that I didn't like the jungle noise anymore so I decided to remove it. Mom kept warning me to stop it Maggie or else baby goes into the trash can. How come moms are so mean sometimes? hummmmm, well, I chose not to listen to mom and she took it away from me for several days. Apparently mom felt very sorry for me and did some surgery on baby. She wound gauze all around baby's middle and then put this NASTY sticky wide tape on top of the gauze so I couldn't bite it off! I have given it many tries, hehehe shhhhhhhhhh don't tell mom, but so far baby is still mine and I intend to keep it that way! The unfortunate part is that baby now lives in workshop so I can only play with him when I'm out there. Mom thought it was just too tempting to leave baby in the house alone with me. Yup, I have one smart mom! ;-)

I wanted to thank each and every one of you for signing my blog. And I especially want to thank Sunshade for encouraging my mom to get this thing going! Until next time..................

Love ya lots!

Maggie

8 comments:

Oscar Airedale said...

Hey Maggie,

Your tree is sooooooooooo cool, with so many pretty airenaments. I really, really want a tree, but my mum says she doesn't trust me as I'm only a puppy & will pull it to bits. Not fair. I'm sure if I had a tree as beautiful as yours I would just sit & look at it all day long...well maybe...I might have to take some ornaments off to see if they are edible...and nibble the tree a little to see if it tastes good...and maybe pee on the tree. Hmm, maybe she has a point.

Licks,
Oscar x

Bogart said...

WOW, what a great tree! You mom is really, really talented!!!!

And of course you're welcome my dear for the Christmas card... I was very involved in the process from conception to delivery, and I always gave a special extra rub on the envelopes of my Dale friends...

Love,
Bogart

Sunshade said...

OH Maggie Maggie, I LOVE your tree!!! How long does it take your mom to make one ornament?? I really love my airenament with the donut sooo much!!

You are such a pretty girl, and I see you have picked up on my studly stud's scent haven't you?? (he still has his ..ahem.. jewels, that's why he smells SOOOOO good!!)

Love nibbles,
Miss Sunshade

Huskee Boy said...

Oh Maggie,
You are so fortunate to have a personalised 'Aire-mas-Tree'!

Opy - the Original GruffPuppy said...

Hey Maggie,

Welcome to www.dogswithblogs.com.au - great to have you here, and I am sure you will make lots of friends :-)

Love
Opy

Maggie Rose Diaries said...

Hi Maggie i really like your tree it is so cute, I was looking at the blogger list and saw that we have the same name. I wonder how many more doggies have our name. Paws & Kisses
Maggie Rose

Buster the Wired Fox Terror said...

Y'knoe, airenaments look like wirenaments to me!

Bussie Kissies
Buster

Boo said...

oh maggie,

you miss our x'mas card exchange otherwise you'll be thrilled to receive so many cards everyday. ah well, maybe next year!

wet wet licks

Boo